Senior Events Sponsored By Nassau County

0
36

Though there is not an identified senior center in Manhasset, Nassau County Executive Laura Curran invites residents to enjoy the many activities that are scheduled to take place during February 2018 at Nassau County Senior Centers throughout the area.

Additional information and reservations are available by calling the telephone number listed for the Senior Center where the activity is being held.
FRANKLIN SQUARE SENIOR COMMUNITY SERVICE CENTER
Wesley United Methodist Church, 619 Fenworth Boulevard, Franklin Square (516) 481-3322

Date: Thursdays, February 1, 8, 15, 22
Time: 10:30 a.m.
Program: Ballroom Dancing
Presenter: Marie Saccheri

Date: Thursdays, February 1, 8, 15, 22
Time: 1:00 p.m.
Program: Arthritis Foundation Exercise Program
Presenter: Barrie Miller

Date: Fridays, February 2, 9, 16, 23
Time: 1:00 p.m.
Program: Chair Yoga
Presenter: Isabel Tiffen

Date: Mondays, February 5, 12, 19, 26
Time: 1:00 p.m.
Program: Line Dancing
Presenter: Isabelle Desio

Date: Wednesdays, February 7, 14, 21, 28
Time: 10:30 a.m.
Program: Tai Chi
Presenter: Patricia Gioia

Date: Wednesdays, February 7, 14, 21, 28
Time: 1:00 p.m.
Program: Arthritis Foundation Exercise Program
Presenter: Barrie Miller
All Programs Funded by the Nassau County Office for the Aging

Date: Wednesday, February 14
Time: 10:15 a.m.
Program: Valentine’s Day Party

FREEPORT SENIOR COMMUNITY SERVICE CENTER
Salvation Army, 66 Church Street, Freeport (516) 623-2008

Date: Thursdays, February 1, 8, 15, 22
Time: 10:00 a.m. – 11:00 a.m.
Program: Arthritis Foundation Exercise
Presenter: Anne Moffatt
Funded by the Nassau County Office for the Aging

Date: Mondays, February 5, 12, 19, 26
Time: 11:00 a.m. – 12:00 noon
Program: Arthritis Foundation Exercise
Presenter: Anne Moffatt
Funded by the Nassau County Office for the Aging

Date: Tuesday, February 13
Time: 11:30 a.m. – 2:45 p.m.
Program: Valentine’s Day Party
Presenter: Tony Grant
Special Instructions: Advance Registration

Date: Tuesday, February 27
Time: 11:30 a.m. – 2:00 p.m.
Program: Winter Dance
Presenter: Bay City Ramblers
Special Instructions: Advance Registration

GLEN COVE SENIOR COMMUNITY SERVICE CENTER
130 Glen Street, Glen Cove (516) 759-9610

Date: Wednesday, February 7
Time: 3:00 p.m.
Program: Inspirational Afternoon Series
Presenter: Glen Cove Senior Center

Date: Wednesday, February 14
Time: 12:00 noon
Program: Valentine’s Day Celebration
Presenter: Glen Cove Senior Center
Funded by the Nassau County Office for the Aging

Date: Friday, February 16
Time: 12:00 noon
Program: Chinese New Year Celebration
Presenter: Glen Cove Senior Center
Funded by the Nassau County Office for the Aging

Date: Tuesday, February 20
Time: 9:45 a.m.
Program: Trip to Museum of Natural History
Presenter: Glen Cove Senior Center
Special Instructions: Trip Fee

Date: Thursday, February 22
Time: 1:00 p.m.
Program: Featured Movie

GREAT NECK SENIOR COMMUNITY SERVICE CENTER
80 Grace Avenue, Great Neck (516) 487-0025

Date: Friday, February 2
Time: 12:00 noon
Program: Is it Winter or Spring? Party (Groundhog Day)
Presenter: Great Neck Senior Center

Date: Wednesday, February 14
Time: 12:00 noon
Program: Valentine’s Day Party
Presenter: Great Neck Senior Center

HEMPSTEAD SENIOR COMMUNITY SERVICE CENTER
United Methodist Church, 40 Washington Street, Hempstead (516) 565-1568

Date: Thursdays, February 1, 8, 15, 22
Time: 11:00 a.m.
Program: Arthritis Exercise
Presenter: Victoria Smith

Date: Fridays, February 2, 9, 16, 23
Time: 10:45 a.m.
Program: Wise Workout
Presenter: Cynthia Johnson

Date: Mondays, February 5, 12, 19, 26
Time: 11:00 a.m.
Program: Tai-Chi
Presenter: John Briscoe

Date: Tuesdays, February 6, 13, 20, 27
Time: 11:00 a.m.
Program: Yoga
Presenter: Connie McKnight

Date: Wednesdays, February 7, 14, 21, 28
Time: 11:00 a.m.
Program: Zumba
Presenter: Janet Spiro
All Programs Funded by the Nassau County Office for the Aging

HERRICKS SENIOR COMMUNITY SERVICE CENTER
Herricks Community Center, 999 Herricks Road, New Hyde Park (516) 305-8976

Date: Fridays, February 2, 9, 23
Time: 12:30 p.m. – 2:30 p.m.
Program: Painting/Mindful Coloring
Presenter: Valerie Moreno

Date: Tuesdays, February 6, 13, 20, 27
Time: 12:30 p.m. – 2:30 p.m.
Program: Ceramics
Presenter: Valerie Moreno

Date: Mondays, February 5, 12, 26
Time: 11:45 a.m. – 12:45 p.m.
Program: Stretch & Flex
Presenter: Barrie Miller
All Programs Funded by the Nassau County Office for the Aging
LONG BEACH SENIOR COMMUNITY SERVICE CENTER
75 East Walnut St., Long Beach (516) 432-5555

Date: Thursday, February 1
Time: 10:00 a.m. – 11:00 a.m.
Program: “The Heart of the Matter – Keeping Your Heart Healthy”
Presenter: Maura Calio, St. Francis Hospital Education Outreach Department

Date: Monday, February 5
Time: 10:00 a.m. – 11:00 a.m.
Program: N.Y.S. Breast and Prostate Cancer Program
Presenter: N.U.M.C.

Date: Mondays, February 5, 12, 26
Time: 11:00 a.m. – 12:00 noon
Program: Tai Chi
Presenter: Allison Anderson, Injury Prevention Coordinator, South Nassau Hospital

Date: Wednesdays, February 7, 14, 21, 28
Time: 11:00 a.m. – 12:00 noon
Program: Tai Chi
Presenter: Allison Anderson, Injury Prevention Coordinator, South Nassau Hospital

Date: Tuesdays, February 6, 13, 20
Time: 10:00 a.m. – 12:00 noon
Program: “Stepping On” – Falls Prevention classes
Presenter: Allison Anderson, Injury Prevention Coordinator, South Nassau Hospital

Date: Tuesday, February 27
Time: 10:00 a.m. – 11:00 a.m.
Program: How Has the World of Dentistry Changed Over the Years
Presenter: Lynn Nathanson, Volunteer

MASSAPEQUA PARK SENIOR COMMUNITY SERVICE CENTER
Our Lady of Lourdes School, 379 Linden Street, Massapequa Park (516) 797-5357

Date: Thursdays, February 1, 8, 15, 22
Time: 10:30 a.m.
Program: Sculpture
Presenter: Veronica Smith

Date: Fridays, February 2, 9, 16, 23
Time: 11:15 a.m.
Program: Strength Training
Presenter: Carol Rodriguez

Date: Wednesdays, February 7, 14, 21, 28
Time: 1:00 p.m.
Program: Zumba
Presenter: Janet Spiro
All Programs Funded by the Nassau County Office for the Aging

NORTH MERRICK SCSC AT THE JEWEL QUINN SENIOR CENTER
Brookside School, 1260 Meadowbrook Road, North Merrick (516) 571-8675

Date: Mondays, February 5, 12, 19, 26
Time: 12:45 p.m.
Program: Line Dancing Class
Presenter: Linda Ottalloran, Instructor

Date: Thursday, February 8
Time: 11:00 a.m.
Program: Presentation on Emergency Preparedness
Presenter: Joshua Tavares, Citizen Preparedness Corp, CPT US Army NG NYARNG

Date: Thursday, February 15
Time: 11:00 a.m.
Program: Presentation on “Brain Healthy Foods”
Presenter: Samantha Abella, RD, Catholic Charities Commodity Food Program

OCEANSIDE SENIOR COMMUNITY SERVICE CENTER
St. Anthony’s School, 80 Anchor Avenue, Oceanside (516) 764-9792

Date: Fridays, February 2, 9, 23
Time: 10:45 a.m.
Program: Chi Gong with Meditation
Presenter: Anne Eidelman

Date: Mondays, February 5, 12, 19, 26
Time: 10:45 a.m.
Program: Arthritis Foundation Exercise
Presenter: Barrie Miller

Date: Tuesdays, February 6, 13, 20, 27
Time: 10:45 a.m.
Program: Dancercise
Presenter: Marie Saccheri

Date: Wednesdays, February 7, 14, 21, 28
Time: 10:45 a.m.
Program: Chair Yoga
Presenter: Mary Mazzone
All Programs Funded by the Nassau County Office for the Aging
LIFE ENRICHMENT CENTER AT OYSTER BAY SENIOR COMMUNITY SERVICE CENTER
45 East Main Street, Oyster Bay (516) 922-1770

Date: Thursdays, February 1, 8, 15, 22
Time: 10:30 a.m.
Program: Dance a Chair
Presenter: Carol Rodriguez
Funded by the Nassau County Office for the Aging

Date: Fridays, February 2, 9, 16, 23
Time: 10:30 a.m.
Program: Group Discussion
Presenter: Judy Karul

Date: Mondays, February 5. 12, 26
Time: 9:00 a.m.
Program: Exercise – Aerobics
Presenter: Terri Aquilino

PORT WASHINGTON SENIOR COMMUNITY SERVICE CENTER
St. Stephen’s Church, 9 Carlton Avenue, Port Washington (516) 944-9654/55

Date: Fridays, February 2, 9, 16, 23
Time: 11:00 a.m.
Program: Zumba
Presenter: Janet Spiro

Date: Fridays, February 2, 9, 16, 23
Time: 1:00 p.m.
Program: Weight Workout
Presenter: Patricia Mitchell

Date: Mondays, February 5, 12, 19, 26
Time: 10:45 a.m.
Program: Move to Music – Exercise
Presenter: Suzanne Meyerson

Date: Tuesdays, February 6, 13, 20, 27
Time: 11:00 a.m.
Program: Zumba
Presenter: Janet Spiro

Date: Tuesdays, February 6, 13, 20, 27
Time: 1:00 p.m.
Program: Balance N Move
Presenter: Isabel Tiffen
Date: Wednesdays, February 7, 14, 21, 28
Time: 10:45 a.m.
Program: Chair Yoga
Presenter: Patricia Mitchell
All Programs Funded by the Nassau County Office for the Aging

###

Comments

comments

SHARE
Previous articleChris Herren To Address Manhasset Students On Substance Abuse
Next articleAthletic Hall Of Fame Inducts Six
Elizabeth Johnson is editor of Manhasset Press and Port Washington News, special features including the Business Quarterly column, Manhasset Magazine, Pride In Port, Port Washington News, Port Gift Guide and other special sections. Growing up in nearby Garden City and attending New York University, she is well-versed in the locale and knowledgeable about the beat she covers. Her community involvement is extensive and includes the Manhasset SCA, Kiwanis International, Manhasset Chamber of Commerce, St. Mary’s Church, and various civic and local charitable organizations. Curious by nature, her travels, community service, love of the arts as well as local sports give her the inside view to unique content. During her time at Anton, she has received several awards from the New York Press Association and the Press Club of LI, including the coveted "Best Community newspaper" several years in a row.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here